Clicky

Menu
Your Cart

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

CARDIGANO, registered and operated by businessman Michael Wautier based at Rua Antero de Quental, Nº 3 - 2nd Dir, Vila Nogueira de Azeitão 2925-389 Portugal, is concerned with its users. Therefore, the personal data that you provide as a user of the website www.cardigano.com, are protected in accordance with data protection legislation, under the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016.

DATA STORAGE
The personal data provided by the Users will be incorporated into a database hosted on the server of the

Amenworld – Serviços Internet, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda.

Edifício Escritórios do Tejo, Rua do Pólo Sul, Nº 2 – 3ºB-1, Parque Expo, 1990-273 Lisboa | Portugal,

duly regularized with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) under the terms and conditions established in the aforementioned Law 67/98, of 26 October.

The collection, processing and conservation of the personal data of the Users of the Site is also subject to the provisions of the legislation for the protection of personal data, namely Law No. 67/98, of 26 October.


USER CONSENT

The use of our Site assumes that Users know and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Site.

CARDIGANO reserves the right to change, modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy, unilaterally, without any prior notice.

The continued use of the Site after the publication of changes to the Privacy Policy will imply acceptance of the same.


PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As a user you expressly authorize that your personal data, full name, identification number, email, telephone, full address and mobile number or others that may be requested or optionally provided by you, be collected and processed by CARDIGANO.

You consider yourself informed about the possibility of exercising the rights that the current law grants you, that is, the right to information, access, rectification, elimination and opposition to the processing of your data.

As a user, you have the right to access and edit and/or remove data concerning you and which are being processed in CARDIGANO's database. The right of Access and of rectification and deletion of personal data may be exercised by sending an email to the email address info@cardigano.pt


USE OF PERSONAL DATA
The data provided by you to CARDIGANO, for the purpose of processing orders, may also be used for marketing purposes, provided that you have given your prior and express consent, namely for the sending of the periodic newsletter and for the promotion of initiatives of the CARDIGANO or companies of the same group.

HYPERLINKS (Links)
The Site contains hyperlinks (links) to other sites. CARDIGANO is not responsible for the privacy policies of these same sites. It is recommended that users of the Site, when accessing other electronic sites, consult the pages that, within those sites, refer to their privacy policies.

SECURITY

CARDIGANO takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from its users through our website. These precautions ensure the online and offline security of that information.

Daily backups are made of our database both Online and Offline to ensure the security of the data collected.


INFORMATION RELATING TO COOKIES

What is a Cookie? A Cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your personal computer, telephone or other device, containing information relating to your browsing on that website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate the search and make it more user-friendly and do not harm your computer.

Although this Policy uses the general expression "Cookies", since these are the main method of storing information used by this website, the "Local Storage" space of the browser is also used for the same purposes as Cookies. All information included in this section also applies to this "Local Storage".


What are Cookies used on this website for?
Cookies are an essential part of the functioning of this website. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve the user's search experience. For example, they are used to remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) during navigation and in future visits. The information collected by Cookies also allows us to improve the website through estimates and usage patterns, suitability of the website to the individual interests of users, quick searches, etc. On this occasion, if we have obtained your prior and informed consent, we may use Cookies, tags or other similar devices in order to obtain information that allows us to show you advertising based on the analysis of your browsing habits, either from our website. or those of third parties or any other means.

Why are Cookies NOT used on this website?
We do not store sensitive personal information such as your address, password, credit or debit card details, etc. in the Cookies we use.

Who uses the information stored in Cookies?
The information stored in Cookies from our website is used exclusively by Us, with the exception of those identified below as "third-party cookies", which are used and managed by external entities to provide services that are requested from us with the purpose of improving the our services and the user experience while browsing our website. The main services for which these "third party cookies" are used are obtaining access to statistics and guaranteeing payment for transactions carried out.

How can I prevent the use of Cookies on this website?
If you prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on this page, taking into account the aforementioned limitations, you must first deactivate the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies stored in your browser associated with this website. You can use this option to prevent the use of Cookies at any time.

How to disable and prevent the use of Cookies?
You can restrict, block or delete Cookies from this website at any time by configuring your browser by following the steps indicated below. Although the settings are different in each browser, Cookies are usually configured in the "Preferences" or "Tools" menus. For more information regarding the configuration of Cookies in your browser, see the "Help" menu in the browser itself.